West Wolverines Athletics & Activities

ALL DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

WMS Athletics

Cross Country

Cross Country

Coaches: Mr. Broske (l.broske@ocfsd.org) , Mr. Helm (b.helm@ocfsd.org)

9/16/19

Muskego Invite @ Lake Denoon MS

9/18/19

South Milwaukee/Oak Creek Invite @ East

9/24/19

Fox River Invite @ Fox River MS

9/25/19

Glen Hills Meet@ Kletzsch Park

Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball

Coaches: Mr. O'Leary and Mr. Remm

All start times are 3:30, except Oak Creek EMS & WMS, which will begin at 4:00.

9/19/19

@ Forest Park Gold

9/24/19

@ Forest Park Black

9/26/19

@ Whitnall

10/1/19

Vs. Cudahy

10/3/19

Vs. Greendale

10/8/19

@ So. Milwaukee

10/9/19

@ Muskego Lakes

10/14/19

Vs. Lake Denoon

10/15/19

Vs. OCE Royal

10/21/19

Vs. Greenfield

10/22/19

@ OCE Gold

10/29/19 & 10/30/19

Conference Tournament:

7th grade @ Forest Park Middle School

8th grade @ Cudahy High School

 

* Starting this date, 7th grade team will play first and 8th grade team will play second.

Boys Basketball

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Mr. Maney and Mr. Flegel

All start times are 3:30, except Oak Creek EMS & WMS, which will begin at 4:00.

11/19/19

@ Forest Park Gold

11/21/19

@ Forest Park Black

11/25/19

@ Whitnall

12/3/19

Vs. Cudahy

12/5/19

Vs. Greendale

12/10/19

@ South Milwaukee

12/11/19

@ Muskego Lakes (formerly Bay Lane)

12/17/19

Vs. OCE Royal

12/19/19

Vs. Lake Denoon

1/7/20

Vs. Greenfield

1/9/20

@ OCE Gold

1/15/20 & 1/16/20

Conference Tournament:

7th grade @ Forest Park MS

8th grade @ Muskego Lakes

* Starting this date, 7th grade team will play first and 8th grade team will play second.

Wrestling

Wrestling

Start Date: November 4, 2019

All start times are 3:30, except Forest Park and Oak Creek, which will begin at 3:45.

11/13/19

OCE Royal

Vs. Whitnall

 

OCE Gold

@ Muskego Lakes/Lake Denoon

11/16/19

Meet

@ Forest Park

11/18/19

OCE Royal

@ Forest Park

 

OCE Gold

@ Greendale

12/4/19

OCE Royal

Vs. Greendale

 

OCE Gold

Vs. Greenfield

12/2/19

OCE Royal

Vs. Muskego Lakes/Lake Denoon

12/3/19

OCE Gold

@ Cudahy

12/9/19

OCE Royal

Vs. Greenfield

 

OCE Gold

Vs. Whitnall

12/18/19

OCE Royal

@ Cudahy

 

OCE Gold

@ Forest Park

1/8/20

OCE Royal

@ OCE Gold

1/11/20

Conference Meet

Mukwonago High School

1/18/20

Conference Meet

Whitnall High School

Girls Volleyball

Girls Volleyball

Coaches: Mr. Fassbender and Mr. Maney

All start times are 3:30, except Forest Park which will begin at 3:45 and Oak Creek EMS & WMS, which will begin at 4:00.

2/4/20

Vs. Forest Park Black

2/6/20

@ Whitnall

2/11/20

Vs. South Milwaukee

2/13/20

@ OCE Royal

2/20/20

@ Greenfield

2/25/20

Vs. Cudahy

2/27/20

@ OCE Gold

3/3/20

Vs. Muskego Lakes

3/4/20

@ St. Francis

3/9/20

Vs. Lake Denoon

3/11/20

Vs. Forest Park Gold

3/12/20

@ Greendale

3/17/20 & 3/18/2020

Conference Tournament:

7th Grade @ Lake Denoon MS

8th grade @ Forest Park MS

* Starting this date, 7th grade team will play first and 8th grade team will play second.

Track

Track

Coaches: Mr. Gardon, Mr. Maney , Ms. Sandoval

Cheer

Cheer

Coach:  Ms. Buerger

Poms

Poms

Coach: Ms. Miller

Activities Offered at West Middle School

  • String Club
  • Just Say No Club
  • Student Council
  • Yearbook Club
  • Lego League
  • Forensics
  • German Club
  • Spanish Club
  • GSA (Gay Straight Alliance)
  • Computer Club
  • Drama Club